Home >> MS Excel MCQs >>

MS Excel Set 02

MS Excel Set 02

A. Format number in comma format
B. Format number in currency format
C. Format number in date format
D. Format number in time format

ANSWER: A) Format number in comma format
Explanation : Ctrl+Shift+1 shortcut Key in excel is used to format number in comma format

A. Ctrl+4
B. Ctrl+5
C. Ctrl+6
D. None of the above.

ANSWER: B) Ctrl+5
Explanation : CTRL+5 used to strikethrough highlighted selection in Excel?

A. Column
B. Value
C. Address
D. Cell

ANSWER: D) Cell
Explanation : Intersection of Row and column in MS Excel is called cell. Cell is a basic building block in MS Excel Worksheet and used to enter data.

A. Pie Chart
B. Column Chart
C. Line Chart
D. Dot Graph

ANSWER: B) Column Chart
Explanation : Column Chart is useful for comparing values over categories.

A. NUM
B. COUNT
C. SUM
D. CHKNUM

ANSWER: B) COUNT
Explanation : COUNT function in Excel tells how many numeric entries are there.

A. Formula
B. Sorting
C. Filtering
D. Pivot

ANSWER: C) Filtering
Explanation : Filtering is the feature that displays only the data in column(s) according to specified criteria.

A. Adobe Photoshop
B. Excel
C. Notepad
D. Power Point

ANSWER: B) Excel
Explanation : Statistical calculations and preparation of tables and graphs can be done by using MS Excel.

A. Column Chart
B. Bar Chart
C. Pie Chart
D. Dot Chart

ANSWER: B) Bar Chart
Explanation : For comparisons, bar charts are useful. Bar graphs are used to compare two groupings of data or to follow changes over time. So, Bar charts can be used to compare the performance of two employees in the year 2016

A. SUM
B. AVG
C. MAX
D. MIN

ANSWER: B) AVG
Explanation : AVG is not a funcation in MS Excel Rather it is used in SQL. MS Excel provides AVERAGE() function to calculate average of a set of values.

A. () sign
B. Equal Sign
C. Plus Sign
D. > Sign

ANSWER: B) Equal Sign
Explanation : Functions and formulas in MS Excel must begin with equal ( = ) Sign

Related Posts