Home >> MS Excel MCQs >>

MS Excel Set 03

MS Excel Set 03

A. Number format
B. Border format
C. Font format
D. All of above

ANSWER: D) All of above
Explanation : AutoFormat option in excel is a unique way of formatting data quickly, the first step is we need to select the entire data we need to format and then the second step we need to click on auto-format from the QAT and third step we need to choose the format from the different options.
A. Choose None on Border tab of Format cells
B. Open the list on Border tool in Format Cell toolbar then choose first tool (none)
C. Both of above
D. None of above

ANSWER: C) Both of above
Explanation : On the Home tab, in the Font group, click the arrow next to Borders Button, and then click No Border Button.
A. Choose required color form Patterns tab of Format Cells dialog box
B. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Formatting toolbar
C. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Drawing toolbar
D. All of above

ANSWER: D) All of above
Explanation : The formatting and Drawing toolbar is a toolbar in Microsoft Office 2003 and earlier applications, that gives the user the ability to change the formatting of selected text or cell.
A. From Border tab in Format Cells dialog box
B. From Border tool in formatting toolbar
C. From Line Style tool in drawing toolbar
D. You cannot set page border in Excel

ANSWER: D) You cannot set page border in Excel
Explanation : Excel don’t allow to set page borders so You cannot set page border in Excel
A. Use =if() function to format the required numbers red
B. Apply Conditional Formatting command on Format menu
C. Select the cells that contain number between 0 and 100 then click Red color on Text Color tool
D. All of above

ANSWER: B) Apply Conditional Formatting command on Format menu
Explanation : A conditional format changes the appearance of cells on the basis of conditions that you specify. If the conditions are true, the cell range is formatted; if the conditions are false, the cell range is not formatted.
A. Cell value
B. Formula
C. Both of above
D. None of above

ANSWER: C) Both of above
Explanation : We can check the conditions against Cell value or Formula when applying conditional formatting.
A. You can add more than one condition to check
B. You can set condition to look for Bold and apply Italics on them
C. You can apply Font, border and pattern formats that meets the specified conditions
D. You can delete any condition from Conditional Formatting dialog box if it is not requried

ANSWER: B) You can set condition to look for Bold and apply Italics on them
Explanation : In Conditional Formatting we cannot set condition to look for Bold and apply Italics on them.
A. Sheet tabs can be colored
B. Some picture can be applied as a background of a sheet
C. You can set the column width automatically fit the amount of text
D. The width of a row and be specified manually or fit automatically

ANSWER: D) The width of a row and be specified manually or fit automatically
Explanation : The width of a row and be specified manually or fit automatically is invalid statement.
A. Create and edit formula containing functions
B. Format cells containing numbers
C. Enter assumptions data
D. Copy a range of cells

ANSWER: A) Create and edit formula containing functions
Explanation : Formula palette is used to create and edit formula. It is also possible to type a function directly into a cell, however, as there are over 300 functions built into Microsoft Excel, some of which are quite complex , Excel provides the Formula Palette to simplify the process.
A. Press Tab
B. Press the Alt key
C. None of above
D. Press Enter

ANSWER: C) None of above
Explanation : To go to previous cell we use Go To function Ctrl + G.

Related Posts