Home >> MS Excel MCQs >>

MS Excel Set 05

MS Excel Set 05

A. SUM
B. COUNT
C. IF
D. AVERAGE
ANSWER: C) IF
Explanation : If is a condition based function and performs an action if the given condition is true and igrnone if the condition is false.
A. Arithmetic
B. Logical
C. Conditional
D. Greater
ANSWER: B) Logical
Explanation : Greater than sign is a logical operation. It is used to check different conditions in MS Excel.
A. Pie Chart
B. Column Chart
C. Line Chart
D. Dot Graph
ANSWER: C) Line Chart
Explanation : Line charts are useful for showing trends over time and comparing many data series. Line charts plot data at regular points connected by lines.
A. Arranging
B. Autofill
C. Sorting
D. Filtering
ANSWER: C) Sorting
Explanation : The process of arranging the items of a column in some sequence or order is known as Sorting
A. Auto Complete
B. Auto Fill
C. Fill Handle
D. Sorting
ANSWER: B) Auto Fill
Explanation : Auto Fill is the feature of MS Excel which quickly completes a series of data.
A. Pie Chart
B. Column Chart
C. Line Chart
D. Dot Graph
ANSWER: A) Pie Chart
Explanation : Pie chart is useful for comparing parts of a whole.
A. Pie Wizard
B. Excel Wizard
C. Data Wizard
D. Chart Wizard
ANSWER: D) Chart Wizard
Explanation : Chart Wizard is an easy way to create beautiful and attractive charts.
A. Column Chart
B. Line Chart
C. Pie Chart
D. Cone Chart
ANSWER: A) Column Chart
Explanation : Bars (or columns) are the best types of graphs for presenting a single data series. 
A. 10
B. 5
C. 1
D. 3
ANSWER: D) 3
Explanation : There are three worksheets are in a workbook by default.
A. E-Spreadsheet
B. Worksheet
C. Workbook
D. Sheet
ANSWER: C) Workbook
Explanation : A cile created in ms excel is called workbook. A workbook contains worksheet. A worksheet is a basic buliding block to enter data in ms excel.

Related Posts