Home >> MS Word MCQs >>

Ms Word MCQs Set 04

Ms Word MCQs Set 04

A. Text
B. Both A and B
C. Image
D. None
ANSWER: B) Both A and B
Explanation : Water mark in MS Word has both options 1. Text 2. Image. We can add Text Watermark or image watermark as well.
A. Water Color
B. Watermark
C. Background
D. Back Color
ANSWER: B) Watermark
Explanation : Watermark appears dimly behind the main body text. It is used to secure copyrighted Documents.
A. MS Excel
B. MS Word
C. MS Access
D. MS PowerPoint
ANSWER: A) MS Excel
Explanation : MS Excel is the spreadsheet application that comes with MS Office software group.
A. Macro
B. HTML
C. Bookmark
D. None of the above
ANSWER: C) Bookmark
Explanation : Book marks are used to move to a particalar location in the document.
A. Photo editor
B. Photo manager
C. Picture editor
D. Picture manager
ANSWER: D) Picture manager
Explanation : Picture manager is a graphic software come in MS Office Suite to manage and manipulate images.
A. Save
B. Save As
C. Auto save
D. None of the above
ANSWER: C) Auto save
Explanation : Autosave is an option in MS Word that saves the documents automatically after every ten minutes.
A. Change case
B. Change letter
C. Change sentence
D. Change word
ANSWER: A) Change case
Explanation : Change case is used to change the writing case from small letters to the capital and vice versa. Shirt+ F3 is the sortkey to apply change case.
A. Links
B. Placeholder
C. Files
D. Same data as
ANSWER: A) Links
Explanation : Master documents is the main document the contains Links to naviagate to other documents.
A. Alignment
B. Effects
C. Indentation
D. Line spacing
ANSWER: D) Line spacing
Explanation : Line spacing is the white space left between different lines in MS Word.
A. Bookmarks
B. Sub documents
C. Outlines
D. Cross-references
ANSWER: A) Bookmarks
Explanation : Book marks are used to move to a particalar location in the document. Using bookmarks, we can setup navigation in the document.

Related Posts