Home >> MS Word MCQs >>

MS Word MCQs Set 05

MS Word MCQs Set 05

A. Text Wrapping
B. New Line
C. Text Line
D. Text Align
ANSWER: A) Text Wrapping Explanation : Text Wrapping a MS Word feature starts a new line whenever a word or sentence reached a border. Due to text wrapping the whole word moves to the next line.
A. Word Color
B. Word Font
C. Word Art
D. Word Fill
ANSWER: C) Word Art Explanation : Word Art is a predefined stylish text in MS Word. It can be used anywhere in the document to style the headings.
A. Header
B. Footer
C. Foot note
D. End note
ANSWER: D) End note Explanation : End Notes are placed at the end of the document.
A. sub-documents
B. hyperlink
C. bookmarks
D. Placeholders
ANSWER: A) sub-documents Explanation : A master document contains sub documents, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a disk?
A. 100%
B. 200%
C. 400%
D. 500%
ANSWER: D) 500% Explanation : The Maximum Zoom level in MS Word is 500% so The document can be zoomed maximum up to 500%.
A. 0%
B. 5%
C. 10%
D. 50%
ANSWER: C) 10% Explanation : The Minimum Zoom level in MS Word is 10% so The document can be zoomed minimum up to 10%.
A. 100%
B. 200%
C. 400%
D. 500%
ANSWER: D) 500% Explanation : The Minimum Zoom level in MS Word is 500%.
A. 10%
B. 20%
C. 40%
D. 50%
ANSWER: A) 10% Explanation : The Minimum Zoom level in MS Word is 10%.
A. aligning text with the right margin
B. inserting spaces between words
C. moving text automatically to the next line
D. None of these
ANSWER: C) moving text automatically to the next line Explanation : Word Wrapping is an option of MS Word Which automatically moves the cursor and text to the next line when it touches to the border.
A. Spell error
B. Grammatical error
C. Sentence error
D. None of these
ANSWER: B) Grammatical error Explanation : MS Word has an excelllent Proof reading mechanism, on the basis of proof reading language, it detect Grammatical errors and show using green wavy lines under the Grammatical mistake.

Related Posts