Home >> MS Word MCQs >>

Ms Word MCQs Set 09

Ms Word MCQs Set 09

A. font
B. font size
C. point
D. paragraph formatting
ANSWER: A) font
Explanation : The font also anmed as typeface is used to defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters in Word Document.
A. Press F8 again to disable
B. Press Del to disable
C. Press Esc to disable
D. Press Enter to disable
ANSWER: C) Press Esc to disable
Explanation : Extend Selection Mode ends when you cut, copy or format the selection or press Esc.
A. Standard
B. Print Preview
C. Formatting
D. None of these
ANSWER: C) Formatting
Explanation : Formatting is process of changing the look and feel of text and other obhects. So all kind of formatting is done in fotmatting toolbar.
A. Print layout view
B. Normal view
C. Print preview mode
D. Both B and C
ANSWER: D) Both B and C
Explanation : Headers and footers appear only in print layout view, print preview, and in printed documents.
A. green X
B. green check mark
C. red X
D. red check mark
ANSWER: C) red X
Explanation : If we typed a word not in the dictionary (misspelled or proper name), a wavy red line appears. Word flags a possible error and changes the Status icon to a red X.
A. Home tab
B. Insert tab
C. Review tab
D. None of above
ANSWER: D) None of above
Explanation : From Office Button we can access Save command in Word 2007. From 2010 and higher versions from File we can access Save command.
A. Symbol
B. Objects
C. Shapes
D. Equation
ANSWER: D) Equation
Explanation : Equation is used to show all mathimatical symbols and sentances. Equations can be inserted from Insert Tab.
A. Bold
B. Italics
C. Regular
D. Superscript
ANSWER: D) Superscript
Explanation : A superscript is a character, symbol or number set slightly above the normal line of text. It is always smaller than the usual font and is typically found in mathematical or scientific formulas. it is effects to the font.
A. Page Orientation
B. Paper Size
C. Page Layout
D. All of above
ANSWER: A) Page Orientation
Explanation : Both Portrait and Landscape are page orientations in MS Word.
A. Standard
B. Formatting
C. Print Preview
D. None of these
ANSWER: B) Formatting
Explanation : In Word 2003 and earlier versions formatting toolbars allows changing of Fonts and their sizes. In Word 2007 and higher versions – Home > Font allows changing of Fonts and their sizes.

Related Posts